`us to. ov
[…] `
`claims 1, 2, 7, 13,15, 26, and 31 (the “challenged claims”) of US. Patent
`No. 8,061,598 (Ex. 1001, “the ’598 patent”) pursuant to § 18 of the Leahy-
`Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”).l Apple also filed a Petition in
`A
`CBM2014-00109 (Paper 2, “109 Pet”) to institute a covered business
`
`method patent review of the challenged claims of the ’598 patent.
`
`Patent Owner, Smartflash LLC (“Smartflash”), filed a Preliminary
`
`Response in CBM2014—00108 (Paper 6, “108 Prelim. Resp”) and in
`
`CBM2014-00109 (Paper 6, “109 Prelim. Resp”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless .
`
`.
`
`. it is
`
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.” ‘
`
`' B. Asserted Grounds
`
`Apple contends that the challenged claims are unpatentable under
`35 U.S.C. §§ 102 and/or 103 based on the following grounds (108 Pet. 26—
`
`75; 109 Pet. 29—78).
`
`'
`
`1 Patent Owner argues that the multiple petitions filed against the ’598 patent