`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `37 CFR. § 42.208 .
`
`
`
`CBM2014-00198
`
`Patent 8,061,598 B2
`
`A. Background
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Samsung Electronics America, Inc. and Samsung Electronics Co.,
`
`Ltd. (“Petitioner”)1 filed a Petition requesting covered business method
`
`- patent review of claim 7 (the “challenged claim”) of US. Patent No.
`
`8,061,598 (Ex. 1001, “the ’598 patent”) pursuant to § 18 of the Leahy-Smith
`
`America Invents Act (“AIA”).2 Paper 2 (“Pet”). Smartflash LLC (“Patent ‘
`
`Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 5 (“Prelim. Resp”). We have
`
`jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a covered business
`
`method patent review may not be instituted “unless .
`it is more likely than
`not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`After considering the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`1
`
`determine that the ’598 patent is a covered business method patent, but that
`
`Petitioner has not demonstrated that it is more likely than not that the
`
`challenged claim is unpatentable. Accordingly, we deny institution of a
`