`571-272-7822
[…] `JON B. TORNQUIST,Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`TORNQUIST,Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 CFR. § 42.108
`
`
`
`IPR2015-01068
`Patent 7,804,734 B2
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`A. Background
`
`NVIDIA Corporation (“Petitioner’’) filed a Petition (Paper 2, “Pet.”)
`
`requesting inter partes review of claims 1, 3, 7-9, 12-15, 17, and 19 of U.S.
`Patent No. 7,804,734 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the °734 patent’). Samsung
`
`Electronics Co., Ltd. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (Paper
`6, “Prelim. Resp.”) to the Petition.
`Wehavejurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which provides that an
`
`inter partes review maynotbeinstituted “unless .
`
`.
`
`. there is a reasonable
`
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`claims challenged in the petition.” For the reasons given below, we
`
`determine that Petitioner has demonstrated a reasonable likelihood of
`
`prevailing with respect to claims 1, 3, 7-9, 12-15, 17, and 19 of the ’734
`
`patent. Accordingly, we authorize an inter partes review to be instituted as
`