throbber
[…] `
`Before SALLY C. MEDLEY, MIRIAM L. QUINN,and
`SEAN P. O’HANLON,Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`QUINN,Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Granting Institution of Inter Partes Review
`35 US.C. § 314
`
`

`

`IPR2020-00023
`Patent 6,467,088 Bl
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Microsoft Corp. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper2, “Pet.’’)
`
`requesting inter partes review of claims 1-4, 6-14, and 16-21 of U.S. Patent
`
`No. 6,467,088 B1 (Ex. 1001, “the °088 patent”). Uniloc 2017 LLC (“Patent
`
`Owner’) timely filed a Preliminary Response (Paper6, “Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an inter partes review may notbeinstituted
`
`unless the information presented in the petition “showsthat there is a
`
`reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” For the reasons stated
`
`below, we determine that Petitioner has demonstrated a likelihood of
`
`prevailing with respect to at least one challenged claim. We, therefore,
`
`institute inter partes review.
`
`A. Related Matters
`