throbber
[…] `
`in the unauthorized download and/or distribution of the seed file containing Boyka
`
`Undisputed 4. Although the actual economic damages associated with a lost video rental
`
`are likely minimal, plaintiff correctly points out that Congress has authorized statutory
`
`damages in significant amounts to compensate for difficult-to-prove downstream losses
`
`and to deter future infringement. Los Angeles News Serv. v. Reuters Int’l, Ltd., 149
`
`F.3d 987, 996 (9th Cir. 1998) (quoting Peer Int’l Corp. v. Pausa Records, Inc., 909 F.2d
`
`1332, 1336 (9th Cir. 1990)). Under 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1), the Court may award
`
`statutory damages “for all infringements involved in the action, with respect to any one
`
`work, . . . for which any two or more infringers are liable jointly and severally, in a sum
`
`of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just.” The Court has
`
`wide discretion when determining the amount of statutory damages and takes into
`
`consideration the amount of money requested in relation to the seriousness of the
`
`defendant’s conduct, whether large sums of money are involved, and whether “the
`