throbber
[…] `
`proportion to the harm caused by Defendants’ actions or any benefits derived therefrom.
`
`Statutory damages are not intended to serve as a windfall to plaintiffs and will not be
`
`used to provide such a windfall here.
`
`
`
`The Court will award UN4 $750 in statutory damages for the infringements
`
`involved in this action, for which defendants are jointly and severally liable.
`
`iii. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
`
`
`
`Finally, UN4 asks the Court to award between $1,551.00 and $1,796.00 in
`
`attorneys’ fees and $153.00 in costs against each Defendant in this matter. Pursuant to
`
`17 U.S.C. § 505, the Court “in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or
`
`against any party,” and “may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing
`
`party as part of the costs.”
`
`
`
`The Court agrees that UN4 should be awarded attorneys’ fees. Courts consider
`
`several factors, including “(1) the degree of success obtained, (2) frivolousness,
`
`(3) motivation, (4) objective unreasonableness (legal and factual), and (5) the need to
`