throbber
[…] `
`each individual Defendant. Notwithstanding these considerations, the Eitel factors
`
`weigh in favor of granting default judgment against Defendants.
`
`C. Appropriate Relief.
`
`
`
`UN4 requests entry of a default judgment against each Defendant providing the
`
`following three categories of relief: (1) permanent injunctive relief; (2) statutory
`
`damages; and (3) attorney’s fees and costs. Each category is discussed below.
`
`i. Permanent Injunctive Relief
`
`
`
`Permanent injunctive relief is appropriate. Section 502(a) of Title 17 of the
`
`United States Code allows courts to “grant temporary and final injunctions on such
`
`terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” As
`
`part of a default judgment, courts may also order the destruction of all copies of a work
`
`made or used in violation of a copyright owner’s exclusive rights. 17 U.S.C. § 503(b).
`
`Given the nature of the BitTorrent protocol and Defendants’ participation therein, the
`