throbber
[…] `PLAINTIFF’S OPP. TO MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
`(2:15-cv-1096-JLR) - 6
`DWT 29405730v2 0104728-000001
`
`Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
`LAW OFFICES
`1201 Third Avenue, Suite 2200
`Seattle, WA 98101-3045
`206.622.3150 main · 206.757.7700 fax
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`

`

`Case 2:15-cv-01096-JLR Document 70 Filed 05/09/16 Page 8 of 14
`
`
`
`B.
`
`VHT is Entitled to Statutory Damages and Attorneys’ Fees Upon the
`Court’s Determination that the Photos are Registrable
`17 U.S.C. § 412 provides, in relevant part: “no award of statutory damages or of
`
`attorney’s fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for… any infringement of
`
`copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its
`
`registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of
`
`the work.” Contrary to Zillow’s claims (e.g., Dkt. No. 69 at 4:6-7; 8:11-16), the Copyright Act
`
`does not require actual registration by the Copyright Office as an absolute prerequisite to
`
`recovery of these types of remedies. The statute provides that these remedies are unavailable if
`