throbber
[…] The
`
`only precondition is that notice be served on the Register. Once that has occurred, the district
`
`court can determine both the validity of the copyright, which in turn determines its
`
`registrability, as well as whether an infringement has occurred.” Nova Stylings, Inc. v. Ladd,
`
`695 F.2d 1179, 1181 (9th Cir. 1983).
`
`
`4 VHT’s Section 411 Notice to the Copyright Office may be considered on this motion for the same reason that
`Zillow argues the Office’s denials may be considered: they are public records of which the Court may take
`judicial notice. See Dkt. No. 69 at 10-11; 17 U.S.C. 705 (“records of deposits, registrations, recordations, and
`other actions taken under this title… shall be open to public inspection”). In addition, if the denials may be
`considered by the Court because they are “integral” to VHT’s claims, as Zillow suggests, then there is no logical
`reason why VHT’s notice invoking Section 411, so that the Court may make its own determination under the