throbber
[…] `There is no indication that only acts initiated by the government are precluded. The statute
`bars not only the seizure, expropriation, or exercise of the rights of ownership by any
`governmental entity, but also the forced transfer of rights by those entities. If the statute
`were construed to allow the government to transfer copyrights as long as a private party
`initiates the action, the evil Congress intended to avoid could be accomplished simply by
`generating a money judgment against the author.
`Nor does the legislative history of § 201(e) suggest that Congress intended to
`allow the government to force an author to give up his copyright as payment for an
`unrelated debt. The legislative history states that “[t]he purpose of this section is to
`reaffirm the basic principle that the United States copyright of an individual author shall be
`secured to that author, and cannot be taken away by any involuntary transfer.” H.R. Rep.
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26 ORDER APPOINTING RECEIVER AND
`AUTHORIZING SALE OF COPYRIGHTS - 4
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`

`
`Case 2:12-cv-00841-RSL Document 62 Filed 11/27/12 Page 5 of 13
`