throbber
[…] `
`approval for generic versions of previously-approved drugs without having to repeat the
`
`extensive testing required for a new drug application. Under 21 U.S.C. § 355(j), ANDAs can rely
`
`on FDA’s previous findings of safety and efficacy for an approved drug product, if they
`
`demonstrate, among other things, that the generic drug is bioequivalent to the previously-
`
`approved drug.
`
`16. When a generic manufacturer submits an ANDA, the FDA conducts a preliminary
`
`review of the application to ensure it is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review. See
`
`21 C.F.R. § 314.101(b)(1). “Receipt of an [ANDA] means that FDA has made a threshold
`
`determination that the abbreviated application is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive
`
`review.” Id.
`
`17.
`
`Under 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(vii), the ANDA must also include one of the
`
`following four certifications with respect to each of the patents listed in the Orange Book for the
`
`previously-approved drug product: (i) that the patent information has not been filed (“Paragraph
`
`