throbber
[…] Id.
`With the Court’s admonition in mind, we turn to the regula-
`tory scheme that Castro-Tum interprets.
`As Castro-Tum points out, no statute or regulation explic-
`itly confers upon immigration judges a general power of ad-
`ministrative closure. The more difficult question is whether
`any of the immigration regulations that grant immigration
`judges their general powers is broad enough to implicitly en-
`compass that authority. Castro-Tum analyzes and dismisses a
`few regulatory provisions that could arguably encompass a
`general administrative-closure power. The most salient is 8
`C.F.R. § 1003.10(b), which explains, “In deciding the individ-
`ual cases before them, … immigration judges shall exercise
`their independent judgment and discretion and may take any
`action consistent with their authorities under the Act and reg-
`ulations that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition
`
`5 The government also invokes Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources
`Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), the deference regime applicable
`to agency interpretations of statutes. But Meza Morales does not argue
`that the Attorney General exceeded his statutory authority, which broadly