throbber
[…] `business.
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`
`19
`
`

`

`Case: 11-3333 Document: 139-1 Page: 20 08/08/2013 1011205 57
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`
`Finally, and perhaps most importantly, the
`Termination Notices, like the letter in Beacon Enterprises
`and the communications in Ehrenfeld, asserted legal rights
`under a body of law other than New York's. What the Kirby
`siblings seek to vindicate are purported termination rights
`under section 304(c) of the federal copyright laws; they
`seek no privilege or benefit conferred by New York State
`law. Section 304(c)(4), moreover, states that termination
`rights "shall be effected by serving an advance notice in
`writing upon the grantee [of the initial assignment] or the
`grantee's successor in title." The Termination Notices thus
`not only seek to vindicate rights under federal law, they
`also are a compulsory feature of that body of law.
`We think these factors foreclose the exercise of
`section 302(a)(1) jurisdiction in the circumstances of this
`case.