throbber
[…] `pitching fresh ideas.
`The Termination Notices
`The dispute before us began in September 2009,
`when the Kirbys served various Marvel entities with
`documents entitled "Notice of Termination of Transfer
`Covering Extended Renewal Term" (the "Termination Notices").
`The Termination Notices purport to exercise statutory
`termination rights under section 304(c)(2) of the Copyright
`Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. § 304, with respect to 262 works in
`all.
`
`Each notice states an effective date sometime in
`the future, presumably between 2014 and 2019. The effective
`dates are calculated according to section 304(c)'s timing
`provision, which states in relevant part that
`"[t]ermination . . . may be effected at any time during a
`period of five years beginning at the end of fifty-six years
`
`10
`
`

`

`Case: 11-3333 Document: 139-1 Page: 11 08/08/2013 1011205 57
`
`from the date copyright was originally secured . . . ." 17
`U.S.C. § 304(c)(3).
`Procedural History
`Marvel filed this lawsuit on January 8, 2010. It
`sought a declaration that the Kirbys have no termination
`rights under section 304(c)(2), and that the Termination
`Notices are therefore ineffective. Marvel's claim was