throbber
[…] `Unlike a domain name, where the registrant “decides where
`on the Internet those who invoke that particular name—
`whether by typing it into their web browsers, by following a
`hyperlink, or by other means—are sent[,]” id., once the
`website copy is generated and sent to the user’s device, users
`have control over what to do with it—whether to click on a
`link on Plaintiffs’ sites, resize the page, navigate away from
`the page themselves, or click on one of the links provided in
`the results.
`
`Plaintiffs’ invocation of Cal. Civ. Code § 655 does not
`remedy this lack of control. Section 655 states in relevant
`part: “There may be ownership of all inanimate things which
`are capable of appropriation or of manual delivery; . . . of
`such products of labor or skill as the composition of an
`author, the good will of a business, trade marks and signs,
`and of rights created or granted by statute.” Cal. Civ. Code
`§ 655. But section 655 merely suggests what kinds of
`property may be owned. The statute says nothing about how
`such property interests are defined, which is a necessary
`exercise for determining whether that property may serve as
`
`