throbber
[…] `not intend fair use to be an affirmative defense—a defense,
`yes, but not an affirmative defense.”). Fair use is therefore
`distinct from affirmative defenses where a use infringes a
`copyright, but there is no liability due to a valid excuse, e.g.,
`misuse of a copyright, Practice Management Information
`Corp. v. American Medical Ass’n, 121 F.3d 516, 520 (9th Cir.
`1997), and laches, Danjaq LLC v. Sony Corp., 263 F.3d 942,
`950–51 (9th Cir. 2001).
`
`Universal concedes it must give due consideration to
`other uses authorized by law such as compulsory licenses.
`The introductory language in 17 U.S.C. § 112 for compulsory
`licenses closely mirrors that in the fair use statute. Compare
`17 U.S.C. § 112(a)(1) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of
`section 106, . . . it is not an infringement of copyright for a
`transmitting organization entitled to transmit to the public a
`performance or display of a work . . . to make no more than
`one copy or phonorecord of a particular transmission program
`embodying the performance or display . . . .”), with id. § 107
`(“Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 106 and 106A,
`the fair use of a copyrighted work . . . is not an infringement
`of copyright.”). That fair use may be labeled as an affirmative
`defense due to the procedural posture of the case is no