throbber
[…] `therefore that “the registration[s] do[] not extend to the
`individual elements in the Database.” Appellant’s Br. at 42.
`MRIS disagrees, pointing to its indication on the registration
`applications that its Database consists of pre-existing
`photographic works, and emphasizing the lack of any specific
`statutory requirement that an automated database registration
`
`
`
`13
`
`

`
`list the names and authors of component works in order to
`effectively register copyright ownership in those component
`works. For the reasons that follow, we agree with MRIS.
`Section 409 of the Copyright Act provides that an
`application for registration of a compilation “shall be made on
`a form prescribed by the Register of Copyrights and shall
`include,” as relevant here, the name of the author or authors,
`the title of the work, and “an identification of any preexisting
`work or works that it is based on or incorporates, and a brief,
`general statement of the additional material covered by the