`IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `precaution to protect the confidentiality of proprietary or personal customer information.”).
`3
`
`
`
`Case: 24-60223 Document: 1-1 Page: 10 Date Filed: 05/09/2024
`
`Federal Communications Commission
`
`FCC 24-40
`
`NAL, several government entities provide guidance and publish best practices that are intended to help
`companies evaluate the strength of their information security measures.24
`Section 217. Finally, the Act makes clear that carriers cannot disclaim their statutory
`7.
`obligations to protect their customers’ CPNI by delegating such obligations to third parties. Section 217
`of the Act provides that “the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or
`employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case
`be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.”25
`B.
`Factual Background
`Customer Location Information and AT&T Location-Based Services Business Model.
`8.
`AT&T provides mobile voice and data services to consumers throughout the United States by enabling