throbber
[…] `§ 1365(b)(1)(B). The district court granted the motion to dismiss, but on the
`ground that the 2002 consent decree mooted Plaintiff’s claims. On appeal,
`Plaintiff contends that the district court erred in granting the Defendants’
`motion to dismiss. For the following reasons, we REVERSE the district court’s
`judgment and REMAND for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
`
`

`
`Case: 11-30549 Document: 00511824872 Page: 2 Date Filed: 04/17/2012
`
`No. 11-30549
`I. BACKGROUND
`A. Overview of the Clean Water Act
`The Clean Water Act (“CWA” or “Act”), 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq., was
`enacted “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity
`of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). The Act prohibits “the discharge
`of any pollutant” into navigable waters except as authorized by specified sections
`of the Act. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). One of these specified sections establishes the