throbber
[…] `safety of the Nation’s waters. Noncompliance with a permit constitutes a
`violation of the Act.” Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. Laidlaw Envtl. Servs. (TOC),
`Inc., 528 U.S. 167, 174 (2000) (citation omitted).
`The holder of a state NPDES permit is subject to both federal and state
`enforcement action for failure to comply with the limitations imposed in the
`permit. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1319, 1342. Furthermore, the Act contains a citizen suit
`provision, which authorizes any citizen to file a civil action to enforce an effluent
`standard in an NPDES permit, subject to certain limitations. 33 U.S.C.
`§ 1365(a), (b). Subsection (a) of the citizen suit provision, entitled
`1
`“Authorization;
`jurisdiction,” provides that, “[e]xcept as provided
`in
`subsection (b) of this section . . . , any citizen may commence a civil action on his
`own behalf . . . against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of . . . an
`effluent standard or limitation under this chapter.” § 1365(a)(1).
`
` The Act defines “citizen” as “a person or persons having an interest which is or may
`1
`be adversely affected.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(g).
`
`2
`
`

`
`Case: 11-30549 Document: 00511824872 Page: 3 Date Filed: 04/17/2012
`
`No. 11-30549
`However, pursuant to subsection (b) of the CWA’s citizen suit provision,
`entitled “Notice,” citizen suits are subject to two limitations. § 1365(b).