`No. 24-5205
[…] `
`to offer event contracts or other derivatives for public trading. Id. §§ 2(e),
`
`7(a); 17 C.F.R. § 38.100. Exchanges are subject to comprehensive
`
`oversight by the CFTC and must comply with numerous regulatory
`
`requirements. Id. § 7(d); 17 C.F.R. pt. 38.
`
`Event contracts are presumptively lawful. 7 U.S.C. § 7a-2(c)(5)(B).
`
`Congress amended the CEA in 2010 to allow the CFTC to review and
`
`5
`
`
`
`USCA Case #24-5205 Document #2074739 Filed: 09/13/2024 Page 8 of 32
`
`
`potentially prohibit a limited class of event contracts that fall within
`
`certain narrow categories. Id. § 7a-2(c)(5)(C)(i)-(ii). Specifically, the CEA
`
`authorizes CFTC review only of contracts that “involve”: “activity that is
`
`unlawful under any Federal or State law,” “terrorism,” “assassination,”
`
`“war,” “gaming,” or “other similar activity determined … by rule or
`
`regulation, to be contrary to the public interest.” Id. § 7a-2(c)(5)(C)(i).
`
`C. Kalshi Proposes Congressional Control Contracts, But
`the CFTC Prohibits Them.
`
`Kalshi is a CFTC-regulated exchange that allows the public to buy
`
`and sell event contracts. Op.7. This case involves Congressional Control
`