`No. 24-5205
[…] `
`An election is not a game. It is not staged for entertainment or for
`
`sport. And, unlike the outcome of a game, the outcome of an election
`
`carries vast extrinsic and economic consequences. See Op.25.
`
`The Commission again offers an entirely different understanding of
`
`what it means for a contract to “involve” the relevant activity. Mot.14-
`
`15. Rather than ask whether a contract’s event involves “gaming,” it asks
`
`whether trading the contract amounts to “gaming.” But this argument
`
`suffers from the same flaws as the CFTC’s unlawful-activity theory. For
`
`
`3 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6)-(8) (defining “gaming” classes in Indian
`Gaming Regulatory Act); Iowa Code § 725.7(1) (“illegal gaming” means
`“[p]articipat[ing] in a game for any sum”); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 23K, § 2
`(“gaming” is “dealing, operating, carrying on, conducting, maintaining or
`exposing any game for pay”).
`4 Compare Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-10-102 (“gambling”), with id.
`§ 44-30-103(22)
`(“gaming”); compare Miss. Code Ann. § 97-33-1
`(“wagering or betting”), with id. § 75-76-5(l) (“gaming”); compare N.M.
`Stat. Ann. § 30-19-2 (“gambling”), with id. § 60-2E-3 (“gaming”); compare