`IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
[…] It held that a contract
`
`or transaction only “involves” gaming if the contract or transaction’s underlying is
`
`gaming. But, correctly read, to qualify for the Special Rule provision, two things
`
`must be true: The Commission must determine if the “agreements” or
`
`“contracts” or “transactions” are “based upon” an “occurrence, extent of an
`
`occurrence, or contingency.”7 “Based upon” is a term the CEA uses to refer to
`
`the underlying. Thus, these must be agreements, contracts, or transactions whose
`
`underlying is an event. Separately, the Commission must determine if “such
`
`
`7 7 U.S.C. § 7a-2(c)(5)(C)(i) (stating the provision applies to “agreements,
`contracts, transactions, or swaps in excluded commodities that are based upon” an
`event (emphasis added)).
`
`
`
`13
`
`
`
`USCA Case #24-5205 Document #2074493 Filed: 09/12/2024 Page 14 of 28
`
`agreements, contracts, or transactions [i.e., whose underlying is an event]
`
`involve” a category of activity enumerated in the statute. That is, once the
`