throbber
[…] `subject to if their devices fit within the Act’s definitions.
`
`
`Remedies for Infringements of the Act. Finally, the Act
`contains a civil remedies section, which empowers “interested
`
`
`
`

`

`14
`copyright part[ies]” injured by violations of the copy-control
`and royalties provisions to “bring a civil action in an
`appropriate United States district court against any person for
`such violation[s].” Id. § 1009(a). The courts may, as
`appropriate, award injunctive relief, actual or statutory
`damages, and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.
`See id. § 1009(c)-(d). In addition, a court may order any digital
`audio recording devices or digital musical recordings involved
`in violations of § 1002 to be impounded or modified under
`certain conditions. See § 1009(f) (“[T]he court may order the
`impounding, on such terms as it deems reasonable, of any
`digital audio recording device, digital musical recording, or
`device specified in section 1002(c) that is in the custody or
`control of the alleged violator . . . .”); id. § 1009(g)(1)-(2)
`(“[T]he court may, as part of a final judgment or decree finding
`a violation of section 1002, order the remedial modification or
`the destruction of any digital audio recording device, digital
`musical recording, or device specified in section 1002(c) that
`. . . does not comply with, or was involved in a violation of,
`section 1002, and . . . is in the custody or control of the violator
`or has been impounded under subsection (f).”).
`
`
`B. Procedural History
`
`
`On July 25, 2014, AARC filed a lawsuit against GM and
`Ford and their suppliers DENSO and Clarion (“GM/Ford
`action”) alleging failure to comply with the AHRA’s
`requirements. On November 14, 2014, AARC filed a second,