throbber
[…] `to individuals for use by individuals, whether or not
`included with or as part of some other machine or
`device, the digital recording function of which is
`designed or marketed for the primary purpose of, and
`that is capable of, making a digital audio copied
`recording for private use . . . .
`
`
`17 U.S.C. § 1001(3) (emphasis added). In other words, a digital
`audio recorder is covered by the AHRA only if it satisfies both
`a “primary purpose” and a “capability” test. The Act proceeds
`to make an explicit exception for “professional model
`products,” id. § 1001(3)(A), as well as for “audio recording
`
`
`
`

`

`11
`equipment that is designed and marketed primarily for the
`creation of sound recordings resulting from the fixation of
`nonmusical sounds,” like dictation machines or answering
`machines, id. at § 1001(3)(B).
`
`
`Next, the Act defines the “digital audio copied recording”
`that an audio recorder must be “capable of . . . making” in order
`to count as a digital audio recording device:
`
`