`FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT
[…] `assembling his own musicians, singers, recording engineers
`and equipment, etc. for the purpose of recording anew the
`musical work that is the subject of the [§ 115] license.” 2
`MELVILLE B. NIMMER & DAVID NIMMER, NIMMER ON
`COPYRIGHT § 8.04[A], at 8-58.5 (2009). For example, a § 115
`licensee could pull together a group of musicians to record
`and sell a cover version of Bruce Springsteen’s 1975 hit Born
`to Run, but
`that
`licensee could not make copies of
`Springsteen’s recording of that song and sell them.
`
`
`
`in a fairly
`licensing regime operates
`The § 115
`straightforward manner. When a copyright owner distributes
`work “to the public,” § 115’s provisions are triggered. 17
`U.S.C. § 115(a)(1). Once that occurs, anyone may “obtain a
`compulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of
`the work” under § 115 so long as the “primary purpose in
`making [the] phonorecords is to distribute them to the public
`for private use.” Id. Assuming the copyright has been
`registered with the Copyright Office, the licensee owes the
`copyright owner a royalty for every phonorecord “made and
`distributed in accordance with the [§ 115] license.” Id. §
`115(c)(2). For purposes of the Copyright Act, a phonorecord