`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Volkswagen I, 371 F.3d at 203. And although IOENGINE’s choice of venue is not a distinct
`
`factor in the Fifth Circuit’s venue transfer analysis, it is nonetheless taken into account by
`
`placing the burden to show good cause for the transfer on Roku. Volkswagen II, 545 F.3d at 314
`
`n. 10.
`
`IV. THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA IS A CLEARLY MORE
`CONVENIENT VENUE FOR THE CURRENT DISPUTE.
`
`A. This Action Could Have Been Brought in the Northern District of California.
`
`IOENGINE could have properly brought this suit against Roku in NDCA. Venue is
`
`proper under § 1400(b) in the district where the defendant “resides” or “where the defendant has
`
`committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” 28 U.S.C. §
`
`1400(b); In re Cray Inc., 871 F.3d 1355, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2017). It is undisputed that Roku
`
`maintains its principal place of business in San Jose, California, and therefore has a regular and
`