`Case 6:21-cv-01101-ADA Document 73-5 Filed 01/19/23 Page 1 of 42
[…] `necessary, as the plain and ordinary meaning of “a measuring device for
`monitoring a property of the transmission oscillator” is ascertainable in the
`context of the claims as a device that is capable of monitoring a property to
`detect changes in that property. See Section X supra.
`X. ANALYSIS
`
`Introduction
`A.
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never
`shifts to Patent Owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics,
`Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burden of proof in
`inter partes review).
`The question of obviousness is resolved on the basis of underlying