`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`the district; (2) it must be a regular and established place of business; and (3) it must be the place
`
`
`1Plaintiff failed to allege in its Complaint that venue is proper in the Western District of Texas.
`
`
`
`2
`
`
`
`Case 6:21-cv-00172-ADA Document 26 Filed 02/11/22 Page 3 of 12
`
`of the defendant.” In re Cray Inc., 871 F.3d 1355, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2017). Failure to satisfy any
`
`statutory requirement requires a finding of improper venue. Id.
`
`III. ANALYSIS
`
`A.
`
`ZipRecruiter Does Not Reside in the Western District of Texas
`
`Under § 1400(b), a claim for patent infringement must be brought (1) “in the judicial
`
`district where the defendant resides,” or (2) “where the defendant has committed acts of
`
`infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). As
`
`mentioned, ZipRecruiter resides in the District of Delaware. It is undisputed that venue would be
`
`improper as to ZipRecruiter under the first prong of 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b).
`
`Since ZipRecruiter does not reside in the District, venue is dependent on the Court’s
`
`analysis of the second prong: “where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a
`
`regular and established place of business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). ZipRecruiter contends that
`
`venue is improper in the Western District of Texas, alleging it has no regular and established
`
`place of business in this District. ECF No. 8 at 2. Conversely, GreatGigz maintains that venue in
`