`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`United States has an opinion on the factual allegations in this case, and the United States has
`
`represented that it did not conduct a factual investigation when it decided to intervene in the case.
`
`Accordingly, the Court finds that Park has not demonstrated the importance of her proposed
`
`discovery requests and thus has not proven good cause for the modification of the scheduling order.
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00565-RP Document 409 Filed 05/29/24 Page 6 of 8
`
`Last, the United States is not subject to discovery due to the limited nature of its status as an
`
`intervening party. 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) affords the United States an unconditional statutory right to
`
`intervene “[i]n any action . . . wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the
`
`public interest is drawn in question.” In such instances the statute mandates that the court:
`
`. . . shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of
`evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for
`argument on the question of constitutionality. The United States shall,