throbber
[…] `
`section 171.255’s support of the three public-policy goals outlined above, the
`
`statute’s purpose, and prior courts’ interpretations of the statute indicates that the
`
`defendants’ actions fall squarely under the statute.
`
`- 18 -
`
`

`

`Case 3:21-cv-01924-G Document 124 Filed 03/09/23 Page 19 of 37 PageID 1561
`
`2. Part of ATVD’s Debt Occurred After it Forfeited its Corporate Charter and the
`Relation-Back Doctrine Does Not Apply to Any of the Debt
`
`The defendants next argue that even if the $390,000 award is a debt under
`
`section 171.255, the debt was incurred before ATVD forfeited its corporate
`
`privileges. The defendants note that under section 171.255 the debt “must be
`
`incurred after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due[,]” and the debt in
`
`this case “was incurred in 2005 and 2006[,]” before ATVD forfeited its corporate
`
`privileges. Response at 3. The defendants argue that “Texas courts have held that a
`
`debt is incurred when the tortious conduct, injury, or the breach of contract occurred
`