throbber
[…] `
`Here, GlobeRanger has demonstrated the presence of “extra” elements at the core of its
`
`Texas misappropriation of trade secrets claim, including the elements of impropriety and secrecy. To
`
`illustrate, first consider the rights created by copyright and enjoyed by copyright holders. Copyright
`
`intends to “promote and protect creativity.” Alcatel, 166 F.3d at 787 (citations omitted). It does this
`
`by giving qualifying authors—those who put forth the effort necessary to create an “original”
`
`work—exclusive rights to the work over a set duration of time. See id. at 787-89; 17 U.S.C. § 302(a)
`
`(providing that a copyright generally “endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70
`
`years after the author’s death”). The nature of these exclusive rights granted to copyright holders has
`
`- 8 -
`
`

`
`Case 3:11-cv-00403-B Document 394 Filed 06/11/15 Page 9 of 35 PageID 12148
`
`been aptly described by the Seventh Circuit as follows:
`