throbber
[…] `before the Commission, but only if such request is made within –
`
`(1) 30 days after the party is named as a respondent in the proceeding before
`the Commission, or
`
`(2) 30 days after the district court action is filed, whichever is later.
`
`28 U.S.C. § 1659(a). A stay issued under this statute must remain in effect during any appeal(s)
`
`and must continue “until the Commission proceedings are no longer subject to judicial review.” In
`
`re Princo Corp., 478 F.3d 1345, 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2007).
`
`The requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1659 are satisfied here. The ASUS Defendants “are also
`
`parties to a proceeding before the United States International Trade Commission under section
`
`337” because they are respondents in the ITC investigation. The claims asserted in this action also
`
`involve the same issues as the claims in the ITC investigation. Indeed, in both, BNR asserts the
`
`3
`
`

`

`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`