`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`investigation under Section 337 against Xiaomi and other respondents. See Declaration of Sid V.
`
`Pandit (“Pandit Decl.”), Ex. A (“ITC Compl.”). On December 22, 2022, an ITC investigation
`
`was instituted titled In the Matter of Certain Location-Sharing Systems, Related Software,
`
`Components Thereof, and Products Containing Same, Inv. No. 337-TA-1347. Pandit Decl., Ex.
`
`B. The ITC Investigation names, among others, Defendants as respondents and asserts that
`
`Defendants infringe the same Asserted Patents.
`
`II.
`
`LEGAL STANDARD
`
`Under Section 1659 of Title 28, upon the request of any party to a civil action who is also
`
`a respondent in an ITC investigation involving the parties, the Court “shall stay, until the
`
`determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to
`
`any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission.” 28
`
`U.S.C. § 1659(a). This stay is mandatory and must be granted if made within thirty days from the
`
`later of: (1) the party being named a respondent in a proceeding before the ITC, or (2) the filing of
`