`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`the Commission proceedings are no longer subject to judicial review.” Id.
`
`III. A STAY OF ALL PROCEEDINGS IN THIS COURT IS MANDATORY AND
`UNOPPOSED
`
`Defendants’ motion for a stay satisfies § 1659(a)’s requirements for a mandatory stay.
`
`First, the parties in the instant action are the same parties in the ITC Investigation: AGIS
`
`Software and Development LLC, the plaintiff here, is a Complainant in the ITC Investigation.
`
`Xiaomi Corporation, Xiaomi H.K. Ltd., Xiaomi Communications Co., Ltd., and Xiaomi Inc., the
`
`defendants here, are respondents in the ITC Investigation. See 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) (“at the
`
`request of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding before the
`
`Commission, the district court shall stay”).
`
`Second, the claims in this action involve the same issues involved in the ITC
`
`Investigation. In both the Complaint here and the ITC Complaint, AGIS alleges that Defendants
`
`infringe the Asserted Patents, and the allegations of infringement are the same. Compare Compl.
`
`¶¶ 10-15, 19-85 with ITC Compl. ¶¶ 59, 139-141, 215-220. The claims in both this action and the
`
`ITC Investigation encompass the same issues relating to the Asserted Patents, including
`
`infringement, validity, and enforceability, as well as the same defenses that Defendants might
`
`raise in the two proceedings. See 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) (“the district court shall stay . . .
`
`proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in
`
`the proceeding before the Commission”).
`
`Finally, Defendants’ request is timely. This motion is timely under 28 U.S.C. §
`
`1659(a)(1) because it was filed within 30 days after Defendants were named as respondents in
`
`the ITC Investigation pursuant to the Commission’s December 22, 2022 notice of institution.
`
`
`
`3
`
`
`