`Exhibit E
[…] `bers on a map, communicate with them, and receive alerts
`when [their] loved ones arrive at home, school[,] or work.”
`Product Tour, https://www.life360.com/tour/ (last visited
`July 26, 2016). On May 16, 2014, AGIS filed a complaint
`in the district court alleging that the Life360 mobile app
`infringed claims 3, 7, and 10 of the ’728 patent and claims
`1, 5, and 9 of the ’681 patent. See J.A. 2–3.
`In response to AGIS’s Complaint, Life360 asserted
`that the claim terms “symbol generator” and “CPU soft-
`ware” in the asserted claims invoked means-plus-function
`claiming allowed under 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 6, but the
`terms failed to disclose adequate structure and, therefore,
`are indefinite under 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 2. J.A. 262–70.
`Paragraph 6 of 35 U.S.C. § 112 allows “[a]n element in a
`claim for a combination” to “be expressed as a means or
`step for performing a specified function without the
`recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof,
`and such claim shall be construed to cover the correspond-
`ing structure, material, or acts described in the specifica-
`tion and equivalents thereof.” Pursuant to 35 U.S.C.
`§ 112, ¶ 6, if the specification of a patent does not disclose
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-00263-JRG-RSP Document 64-5 Filed 05/31/23 Page 7 of 14 PageID #: 2009
`
`6
`
`
` ADVANCED GROUND INFO. SYS., INC. v. LIFE360, INC.
`