throbber
[…] `
`complaint. To the extent not disposed of by the motion to dismiss, the remaining portions of the
`
`case should be stayed in light of the other suits filed by AGIS alleging infringement of the same
`
`4
`
`

`

`Case 2:22-cv-00263-JRG-RSP Document 40 Filed 12/27/22 Page 8 of 14 PageID #: 1159
`
`patents by the same products.3 First, a stay is warranted under 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a). Second, and
`
`alternatively, each of the three factors the Court looks to in deciding a discretionary stay motion
`
`clearly favors a stay.
`
`A.
`
`A stay under 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) is warranted
`
`In a civil action in which the defendant is also a respondent in a proceeding before the
`
`United States International Trade Commission, “the district court shall stay, until the determination
`
`of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that
`
`involves the same issues in the proceeding before the Commission. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a).4
`
`Here, AGIS’s Amended Complaint asserts claims for infringement of four patents—the ’970, ’838,
`
`’829, and ’123 Patents—based on the making, using, selling, offering for sale and/or importation
`
`of a list of 264 Samsung Galaxy devices. See Am.