throbber
[…] `
`party.”
`
`L.R. CV-54 provides that “[a] party awarded costs by final judgment or by judgment
`
`that a presiding judge directs be entered as final under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(b) must apply to the
`
`clerk for taxation of such costs by filing a bill of costs. Unless otherwise provided by statute or
`
`by an order of the presiding judge, the bill of costs must be filed with the clerk and served on any
`
`party entitled to such service no later than fourteen days after the clerk enters the judgment on the
`
`docket.”
`
`35 U.S.C § 285 provides that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable
`
`attorney fees to the prevailing party.”
`
`IV. ARGUMENT
`
`The Court should deny Lyft’s Motion because Lyft has no factual or legal basis to request
`
`costs and fees in this action.
`
`As a threshold matter in requesting costs and attorney fees under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d) and
`