throbber
[…] `
`miles of this District. By contrast, at least two former Intel employees still living and working in
`
`Oregon are knowledgeable about the prior art:
`
` Ebrahim Andideh was a Senior Principal Engineer at Intel from 1990 to 2008 and
`left Intel in 2013. Mr. Andideh is a named inventor on three prior art patents
`(U.S. Patent Nos. 5,953,635; 5,270,264; 5,877,072) and works at Qorvo, Inc. in
`Hillsboro, Oregon. Exs. 29–32.
`
` Peter Moon was a Senior Principal Engineer at Intel from 1988 to 2009. Mr.
`Moon is a named inventor on two prior art patents (U.S. Patent Nos. 6,649,515;
`6,908,829) and works at Qorvo, Inc. in Hillsboro, Oregon. Exs. 33–35, 60.
`
`III. LEGAL STANDARD
`
`Under 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), “[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in
`
`the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of
`
`infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). The
`
`
`
`6
`
`

`

`Case 2:17-cv-00676-RWS-RSP Document 21 Filed 12/07/17 Page 14 of 24 PageID #: 388
`
`
`Supreme Court recently held that the first prong of § 1400(b), “where the defendant resides,”
`
`“refers only to the State of incorporation.” TC Heartland LLC v.