throbber
[…] `place of business. (Id. at 4-5.) B.E. also argues that none of
`
`
`
`3
`
`

`
`Case 2:12-cv-02866-JPM-tmp Document 44 Filed 06/20/13 Page 4 of 27 PageID 382
`
`its witnesses are located in the Northern District of
`California. (Id. at 7.) Further, B.E. argues that its
`corporate documents, including documents relating to the
`“conception and reduction to practice” of the patents-in-suit,
`are located in this District. (Id. at 4, 5, 7.)
`II. STANDARD
`
`Motorola moves the Court to transfer this case to the
`Northern District of California pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).
`(ECF No. 18-1 at 1.) The statute provides that “[f]or the
`convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of
`justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any
`other district or division where it might have been brought.”
`28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). “As the permissive language of the
`transfer statute suggests, district courts have ‘broad
`discretion’ to determine when party ‘convenience’ or ‘the
`interest of justice’ make a transfer appropriate.” Reese v. CNH
`Am. LLC, 574 F.3d 315, 320 (6th Cir. 2009).
`