`ESTTA Tracking number:
[…] A case study of Mr. Barnett
`is introduced briefly in Part I and detailed in Part V.
`2. See generally JOHN RAO & GEOFF WALSH, NAT’L CONSUMER LAW CTR.,
`
`INC., FORECLOSING A DREAM: STATE LAWS DEPRIVE HOMEOWNERS OF BASIC
`PROTECTIONS (2009), available at http://www.nclc.org/images/pdf/pr-reports/report-
`foreclosing-dream.pdf (describing how state foreclosure law facilitates the loss of
`homes and equity to big lenders during the foreclosure process because of weak civil
`procedural protections, excessive fee schedules, and other means).
`3. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1695(a) (West 2014). California’s statutes regarding
`
`home equity sales contracts and governing RSLB transactions reflect the built-in
`biases and assumptions underlying these transactions. The statute states, “The Legis-
`lature finds and declares that homeowners whose residences are in foreclosure have
`been subjected to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by home equity purchasers.” Id.
`This declaration reflects the legal and social atmosphere in which RSLB investors
`operate.
`
`4. Prentiss Cox, Foreclosure Equity Stripping: Legal Theories and Strategies to
`Attack a Growing Problem, 39 CLEARINGHOUSE REV. 607 (2006), available at