throbber
[…] `application for use of LUSH on clothing in the United States.
`The application was published for opposition in the
`Trademark Official Gazette. A trademark watch service
`notified CWL’s outside counsel of the application, but CWL
`claims that it did not become aware of Pinkette’s use of the
`LUSH mark, much less its trademark application, until years
`later. There was no opposition to Pinkette’s application, and
`Pinkette’s LUSH mark was registered in July 2010, thereby
`putting CWL on constructive notice of Pinkette’s claim to
`ownership. See 15 U.S.C. § 1072 (“Registration of a mark on
`the principal register . . . shall be constructive notice of the
`registrant’s claim of ownership thereof.”).
`
`In August 2010, Pinkette filed a trademark registration
`application for use of LUSH on clothing in Canada. That
`application was rejected in December 2010 for being
`confusingly similar to CWL’s LUSH mark. Four years later,
`Pinkette began an anonymous cancellation proceeding against