throbber
[…] `other than clothing? We address each question in turn.
`
`

`

` Case: 17-55325, 06/29/2018, ID: 10926602, DktEntry: 43-1, Page 10 of 29
`
`(10 of 34)
`
`10
`
`PINKETTE CLOTHING V. COSMETIC WARRIORS
`
`A. Availability of Laches as a Defense
`Cancellation Claim
`
`to CWL’s
`
`The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1051 et seq., provides for
`the registration of trademarks. Id. § 1052. The owner of a
`registered mark is entitled to a presumption that the mark is
`valid, id. § 1057(b), and after five years, the registered mark
`ordinarily becomes incontestable, id. § 1065. The right to the
`mark, however, is subject to “equitable principles, including
`laches, estoppel, and acquiescence.” Id. § 1115(b)(9); see
`also id. § 1069 (“In all inter partes proceedings equitable
`principles of laches, estoppel, and acquiescence, where
`applicable may be considered and applied.”).
`
`The Lanham Act also authorizes “any person who
`believes that he is or will be damaged . . . by the registration
`of a mark” to petition to cancel the registration.1 Id. § 1064.
`If a petition for cancellation is brought before the mark
`becomes incontestable, “any ground that would have