throbber
[…] `
`a period of three years. Petitioner further alleges that Registrant is now a defunct corporation; that
`
`neither Registrant nor anyone claiming rights under Registrant has used the G19 trademark since
`
`March 15, 2016; and that neither Respondent nor anyone claiming rights under Respondent intends
`
`to resume use of the mark.
`
`Petitioner has timely asserted these additional grounds of cancellation. The asserted
`
`grounds – fraud and abandonment – can be brought at any time (not just within five years of
`
`
`
`8
`
`

`

`registration). 15 U.S.C. § 1064(3) (petition to cancel registered mark can be brought “[a]t any
`
`time if the registered mark . . . has been abandoned, or its registration was obtained fraudulently. .
`
`. .”). In any case, as a matter of law, the amendments “relate back” to Petitioner’s filing of the
`
`original Petition to Cancel on April 9, 2015 – which was within five years of the registration’s
`
`issuance on August 3, 2010. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c) (relation-back of amendments).
`