throbber
[…] Traffic control devices contained in this Manual shall
`not be protected by a patent, trademark, or copyright, except for
`the Interstate Shield and any items owned by [the Federal
`Highway Safety Administration]. [Emphasis added.]3
`
`
`
`14. To remain eligible for federal highway and highway safety program
`
`funds, a state must adopt the federal MUTCD as a state regulation, adopt a state
`
`MUTCD that is approved by the Secretary of Transportation as being in
`
`“substantial conformance” with the federal MUTCD, or adopt the federal MUTCD
`
`in conjunction with a state supplement. See 23 USC 109(d), 23 USC 402(c); 23 CFR
`
`655.603(b)(3).
`
`"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
`2 23 USC 109(d) gives the Secretary of Transportation the authority to approve the “location, form
`and character of informational, regulatory and warning signs, curb and pavement or other markings,
`and traffic signals” on any highway project involving the use of federal funds. 23 USC 402(a)
`mandates that each state create “a highway safety program . . . designed to reduce traffic accidents
`and deaths, injuries, and property damage resulting therefrom” and requires that each state