throbber
[…] `
`“substantial conformance” with the federal MUTCD, or adopt the federal MUTCD
`
`in conjunction with a state supplement. See 23 USC 109(d), 23 USC 402(c); 23 CFR
`
`655.603(b)(3).
`
`"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
`2 23 USC 109(d) gives the Secretary of Transportation the authority to approve the “location, form
`and character of informational, regulatory and warning signs, curb and pavement or other markings,
`and traffic signals” on any highway project involving the use of federal funds. 23 USC 402(a)
`mandates that each state create “a highway safety program . . . designed to reduce traffic accidents
`and deaths, injuries, and property damage resulting therefrom” and requires that each state
`program be “in accordance with uniform guidelines promulgated by the Secretary.”
`
`
`
`4
`
`

`
`15. Consistent with these federal provisions under the Highway Safety Act
`
`of 1966, the Michigan Vehicle Code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 et seq., requires the
`