throbber
[…] `
`dissolution and reinstated Defendant’s corporate status as the date of original dissolution notice--
`
`December 29, 2006. See Undisputed Fact #3 and Exhibit C (Certification of Rescission).
`
`1 Note that the dissolution notice refers to 351.486, RSMo. or 351.602 RSMo. 351.602 RSMo.
`refers to dissolution of foreign corporations and is not applicable to this notice. 351.486 RSMo.
`refers to domestic (Missouri) corporations and does apply to the notice.
`
`

`
`The Missouri Secretary of State’s authority to rescind corporate dissolutions for failure to
`
`file an annual report comes from Section 351.488, RSMO. See Undisputed Fact #4 and Exhibit D
`
`(copy of 351.488 RSMo.).
`
`351 .488.3 RSMo. specifically states that after reinstatement of a
`
`corporation under 351.486 RSMo., the reinstatement “relates back to and takes effect as of the
`
`effective date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business
`
`as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred.” (emphasis supplied).
`
`As a result of the Missouri Secretary of State having rescinded the dissolution of
`
`BeeNaturals’ corporate charter, there is “no valid ground to cancel the registration” recited in
`
`Count I of the petition.