`Correspondence
[…] `
`Opposition, which was properly linked to the redacted publicly-filed version, was not made by
`
`either ESTTA or Microsoft. Notices of opposition are the exception to the general rule requiring
`
`a party to serve every submission made to the Board on the other party(ies). TBMP 113. In 2017,
`
`the Board changed the prior practice of requiring the plaintiff-opposer to serve the defendant-
`
`5
`
`
`
`applicant with the notice of opposition and placed the impetus on the Board to serve. 3 McCarthy
`
`on Trademarks and Unfair Competition § 20:6 (5th ed.) Consequently, since 2017, “service” is
`
`deemed to occur as soon as the Board notifies the applicant by email of the opposition
`
`proceeding. 37 C.F.R. § 2.105(a) (“the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board shall prepare a notice
`
`of institution...The notice, which will include a Web link or Web address to access the electronic
`
`proceeding record, constitutes service of the notice of opposition to the applicant.”).
`
`Edge Games does not dispute it received the email from ESTTA with a link to the
`
`redacted Opposition. (5 TTABVUE at 3.) Thus, service was properly completed and effectuated.
`
`B. Dismissal Is not a Remedy for Edge Games’ Failure to Receive a Copy of the