throbber
[…] `
`be satisfied and the petitioner must show the injury was the proximate causeofthe violation ofthe
`
`statute. Obesity Research Inst., LLC v. Fiber Research Int'l, LLC, 310 F.Supp.3d 1089, 1105 (S.D.
`
`Cal. 2018). Any doubt as to standing should benefit the petitioner. /d.. The boundaries of those
`
`petitioners who outside the zone are “... a plaintiff's 'interests are so marginally related to or
`
`inconsistent with the purposes implicit in the statute.” Lexmark at 130. To determine these
`
`boundaries, one muststart with the clear language of the opposition statute, 15 USC 1063(a) “Any
`
`person whobelieves that he would be damagedbythe registration of a mark upon the principal
`
`register.” This language is almostidentical to the sister statute 15 USC 1064(a) whichstates “by
`
`any person who believes that he is or will be damaged...” which wasthe statute at issue in
`
`Australian Therapeutic.
`
`There is no requirement that the petitioner be a direct competitor or have a proprietary
`
`interest in a competing mark. Jewelers Vigilance Committee Inc. v. Ullenberg Corp.,823 F.2d 490,
`
`493 (Fed. Cir. 1987).