throbber
[…] `
`dated October 3, 2008, page 2).
`
`On June 23, 2016, the Smithsonian Institution filed an application for registration of a
`
`service mark pursuant to § 1051(a) of the Lanham Act in international class 041 for museum
`
`services for NMAAHC. See Serial Number 87081623. “The mark consists of a representation
`
`of a silhouette of the exterior tiered design of the museum building with the following words
`
`stacked on top of each other inside the silhouette: ‘NATIONAL, MUSEUM OF, AFRICAN,
`
`AMERICAN, HISTORY &, CULTURE,’ with ‘OF’ and ‘&’ underlined.’” Id. As required by
`
`15 U.S.C. § 1051(a)(2) the application provided “the date of the applicant’s first use of the mark
`
`in commerce[,]” which was identified as October 28, 2015. See Serial Number 87081623,
`
`Service Mark application filed June 23, 2016 (indicating a “first use in commerce” date of “at
`
`least as early as 10/28/2015”).
`
`Opposer filed an opposition with this Board contesting the registration of Applicant’s
`