throbber
[…] `
`“the date of the applicant’s first use of the mark in commerce[,]” which was identified as October
`
`28, 2015. See Serial Number 87081623, Service Mark application filed June 23, 2016
`
`(indicating a “first use in commerce” date of “at least as early as 10/28/2015”). As a result,
`
`Applicant’s first use date of October 28, 2015, has priority as a matter of law over Opposer’s
`
`applications, for which Opposer merely has a possible, future “intent to use” due to the
`
`
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`

`
`amendments Opposer voluntarily presented to the Office on April 5, 2016. See 15 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1057(c) (registrant of mark has no priority over person who “has used the mark” or “has filed an
`
`application to register the mark which is pending or has resulted in registration of the mark”).
`
`In addition, Applicant’s first use date of October 28, 2015, has priority as a matter of law
`
`over Opposer because Opposer has not pled a claim or allegation of any analogous use sufficient
`
`to tack onto his intent to use “constructive use” date resulting from Opposer’s amendment to
`