throbber
[…] `
`Each of the Responses is dated April 5, 2016, long before Opposer initiated this proceeding. Id.
`
`As a result, and consistent with Compagnie Gervais Danone, Opposer’s amendment to switch to
`
`an “intent to use” filing basis under § 1051(b) serves as a conclusive admission that Opposer has
`
`not made any use of his marks applied for in Serial Numbers 86878041 and 86840684.
`
`Opposer's lack of use is fatal to his claim for priority in that it serves as an admission that he has
`
`never made any use of the marks in commerce.
`
`
`
`As explained above, 15 U.S.C. § 1051(a)(2) required that Applicant’s application provided
`
`“the date of the applicant’s first use of the mark in commerce[,]” which was identified as October
`
`28, 2015. See Serial Number 87081623, Service Mark application filed June 23, 2016
`
`(indicating a “first use in commerce” date of “at least as early as 10/28/2015”). As a result,
`