Trademark Trial and Appeal Board Electronic Filing System. http://estta.uspto.gov
[…] `
`sufficient to form a belief about the truth of this allegation. The Applicant has insufficient
`knowledge of what will be considered to constitute the Opposer’s Scout Marks and what
`
`exclusive rights those marks will be provided.
`25. For the Opposer’s allegation that the “Applicant’s use and/or registration of Applicant’s Mark is
`in direct contravention and derogation of the rights granted to Opposer by Congress.” (Paragraph
`#25 from the Opposer’s Notice of Opposition), Applicant denies this allegation. Per 36 U.S.C.
`§30905, Opposer “has the exclusive right to use emblems, badges, descriptive or designating
`marks, and words or phrases the corporation adopts.” Opposer fails to illustrate proof that it has
`adopted use of “Rack Scout” and, as a result, has no exclusive right to use it. The Applicant
`
`APPLICANT’S RESPONSE TO OPPOSER’S NOTICE OF OPPOSITION - 11
`
`
`
`

`

`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`