`ESTTA Tracking number:
[…] `
`
`ACTIVE\45216213.v2-7/28/17
`
`3
`
`
`
`
`
`designating marks, and words or phrases” that it adopts.“, (Paragraph #23
`
`from the Opposer’s Notice of Opposition), Applicant lacks knowledge or
`
`information sufficient to form a belief about the truth of this allegation.
`
`[Fourth Answer, Dkt. #14, paragraph 23].
`
`Yet, just two paragraphs later in paragraph 25 of the same document, when denying an
`
`allegation of common law rights asserted by Opposer, Applicant contradicts himself
`
`when stating the following:
`
`Per 36 U.S.C. §30905, Opposer “has exclusive right to use emblems,
`
`badges, descriptive or designating marks, and words or phrases the
`
`corporation adopts”.
`
`[Fourth Answer, Dkt. #14, paragraph 25].
`
`Furthermore, as with its Third Answer, the Fourth answer also seeks to include
`
`arguments and evidentiary matters, such as the results of Applicant’s alleged TESS
`
`search, to dispute the merits of Opposer’s claims.