`ESTTA698398
[…] `
`registrations and pending applications filed prior to the filing date of the defendant’s involved
`
`application; and (2) likelihood of confusion between the marks at issue, then the opposer has
`
`done enough. See Trademark Act Section 7(c), 15 U.S.C. § 1057(c); King Candy Co. v. Eunice
`
`King's Kitchen, Inc., 496 F.2d 1400, 182 USPQ 108 (CCPA 1974); Zirco Corp. v. American
`
`Telephone and Telegraph Co., 21 USPQ2d 1542 (TTAB 1991).
`
`
`
`
`III.
`
`Plaintiff/Opposer has not met its burden
`
`The power of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board comes from 15 U.S.C. § 1067
`
`(Section 17 of the Lanham Act). Specifically, 15 USC § 1067(a) states “In every case of
`
`interference, opposition to registration, application to register as a lawful concurrent user, or
`
`application to cancel the registration of a mark, the Director shall give notice to all parties and
`Page 5 of 13
`
`Motion to Dismiss – Giovannetti
`
`
`
`
`
`shall direct a Trademark Trial and Appeal Board to determine and decide the respective rights of
`
`registration.”
`
`The Plaintiff in this particular proceeding has not met its burden in writing a Notice of
`
`Opposition.
`
`The Plaintiff appears to have two legal theories: 1) Likelihood of Confusion and 2)
`
`Trademark Dilution.
`
`a. Likelihood of Confusion
`