`Correspondence
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`Case 3:13-cv-00297-DRH-SCW Document 2 Filed 03/25/13 Page 9 of 13 Page ID #11
`
`
`VIII.
`COUNT III: VIOLATION OF ILLINOIS UNIFORM DECEPTIVE TRADE
`PRACTICES ACT
`
`For its third ground for relief, Plaintiff hereby alleges a deceptive trade
`
`20.
`
`practice violation of the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act 815 Ill.Comp.Stat. §
`
`510/1, et seq. Paragraphs 1-19 are restated fully as if set forth fully herein.
`
`21.
`
`The Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act 815 Ill.Comp.Stat. § 510/2
`
`states that “A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when,…the person (1) passes
`
`off goods or services as those of another; (2) causes likelihood of confusion or of
`
`misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or
`
`services; (3) causes a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation,
`
`connection, or association with or certification by another;” Further, in order to prevail “…,
`
`a plaintiff need not prove competition between the parties or actual confusion or
`
`misunderstanding.” 815 Ill.Comp.Stat. §510/2
`
`22. Defendant’s unauthorized use of Plaintiff’s mark, as pleaded herein, on
`