throbber
[…] `
`the “POM Marks”).
`
`4849-6597-6586, v.
`
`1
`
`4
`
`

`
`Case 2:11-cv-00760-BCW Document 2
`
`Filed 08/22/11 Page 5 of 16
`
`17.
`
`POM’s registrations are valid and subsisting, and POM owns all right, title and
`
`interest to the POM Marks. Registration Nos. 2637053, 2640835, 2780314, 2864641 and
`
`3047447 are incontestable pursuant to 15 U.S.C. Section 1065. Attached hereto as Exhibit B are
`
`printouts of the registration certificates for the POM Marks.
`
`18.
`
`Defendant had constructive notice of POM’s rights in its federally registered
`
`trademarks under 15 U.S.C. Section 1072, which states: “Registration of a mark on the principal
`
`register provided by this Act or under the Act of March 3, 1981, or the Act of February 20, 1905,
`
`shall be constructive notice of the registrant’s claim. of ownership thereof.” POM’s registered,
`
`pending, and common law trademarks constitute a family of marks.
`
`19.
`
`Defendant also had actual notice of POM’s rights no later than the date that it
`
`received notice from POM advising it of POM’s rights.
`
`20.
`