`TNTHE UNTTED STATES PA I EN! ANDTRADEMARKUFFICE
[…] `
`date of January 31, 1972. Additionally, the application is for use of the mark in
`
`conjunction with “entertainment services, nainelyjiveperfonnances-by a musiealband.”
`
`The first Use date is listed as December 31, 1969, and the first Use in Commerce date is
`
`February 29, 1972. The Applicants’ application does not list Opposer as a.concurrentuser
`
`or owner of the “NAZARETH” mark.
`
`6. The Applicants’ application was published for opposition on July 15, 2008.
`
`"V.
`
`FALSE AND ‘FRAUDULENT FROCUREMENT OF APPLICANTS’ -MARK
`
`7. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1120, “[a]ny person who shall procure registration in the
`
`Patent and Trademark Office of a mark by a false or fraudulent declaration or
`
`representation, oral or inwriting, orby anyfalse mearIs7shall‘be'lia1)'1e in a c"rvi1~action« by
`
`any person injured thereby for any damages sustained in consequence thereof.”
`
`8. An application for trademark .registrata'on.r:equires a .vex=ified -statementin -whjeh
`