`Correspondence
[…] Fram
`
`Trak Ina’us., Inc. v. Wire Tracks LLC, 77 USPQ2d 2000, 2004 (TTAB 2006). If the moving party
`
`demonstrates an absence of issues of material fact, the non—moving party must respond by setting
`
`“forth specific facts showing there is a genuine factual issue for trial.” ¥ed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). The
`
`non—movi.ng party “may not rest upon the mere allegations or deniais of {its] pleadings.” Id.
`
`B.
`
`AstraZeneca has Standing
`
`There is no question that AstraZeneca has standing to bring this opposition proceeding.
`
`Under Section i3(a) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1063(a), “[a]ny person who believes that
`
`he would be damaged by the registration of a mark upon the principal register. . .may. . file an
`
`opposition stating the grounds therefore.” Where a likelihood of confusion is at issue, standing
`
`may be shown by alleging and proving that the opposer has a reai commercial interest in its own
`
`svz,is0i\.e4s23i\i
`
`- 6 —
`
`
`