`Correspondence
[…] `
`Application, and sets forth Louis Marx & Co.’s agreement to transfer to Chemical Bank “all of its
`
`rights, title and interest in all of its tangible assets . . . and all of its intangible assets.”53
`
`Plaintiff argues that these bankruptcy documents establish that Chemical Bank owned the
`
`copyrights that it transferred to Plaintiff. More specifically, Plaintiff contends that the Bankruptcy
`
`Court Order shows that the copyrights were transferred to Chemical Bank “by operation of law.”
`
`Therefore, Plaintiff did not have to satisfy the written instrument requirement of 17 U.S.C. § 204(a).
`
`As noted above, § 204(a) provides that “[a] transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation
`
`of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer,
`
`50Id. at 2.
`
`51See Bankruptcy Court Order, attached as Ex. 1 to Decl. of Barry Piels (doc. 94-2).
`
`52Id.
`
`53Id.
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case 2:07-cv-02253-DJW Document 97 Filed 03/31/10 Page 12 of 27
`
`is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized
`
`agent.”54 Plaintiff also appears to argue that the letter agreement would satisfy the written
`
`instrument requirement of § 204(a).
`
`Plaintiff asserts that it is entitled to reconsideration because “[a]t the time Plaintiff filed its
`