`IN THE UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`any event) and defendants may challenge the propriety of the Southern Cherokee Nation as
`
`a party plaintiff by filing a motion for summary judgment.
`
`When such a motion is filed, defendants may also address, in fuller form than their
`
`two-page motion to dismissz, the issue of subject matter jurisdictioni Plaintiffs have
`
`conceded defendants’ argument that diversity jurisdiction does not exist in this case.
`
`3The Court will deny the pending motion to dismiss in view of the filing of an amended complaint.
`
`3
`
`
`
`Plaintiffs have cited 28 U.S.C. §1362, which provides original jurisdiction of civil actions
`
`“brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary
`
`of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or
`
`treaties of the United States.” (emphasis added). Plaintiffs concede that the Southern
`
`Cherokee Nation is not federally recognized at this time. Thus, jurisdiction under this statute
`
`appears unavailable, but the Court reserves ruling.
`
`Plaintiffs also cite 28 U.S.C. §l337, which they assert provides district courts
`