throbber
[…] `utility patent protection for plant inventions. For further information on the history of plant
`patent protection, see MPEP § 1601.
`
`34 MPEP § 1612.
`
`35 35 U.S.C. § 120, 121 and 365(c). See MPEP § 2701.
`
`36 35 U.S.C. § 161 (“Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and
`new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found
`seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated state, may
`obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”).
`
`37 See 35 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq. (Consolidated Patent Laws as of December 2004).
`
`38 See 35 U.S.C. § 162 (“No plant patent shall be declared invalid for noncompliance with
`section 112 if the description is as complete as is reasonably possible.”); see also 37 C.F.R.
`§§ 1.163(c)(4) and (5) and MPEP §§ 1605 and 1613.
`
`39 See 37 C.F.R. §§ 1.121(e) and 1.163(c)(4); see also MPEP § 1613.
`
`- 10 -
`
`

`

`Serial No. 88711192
`
`Publication of Revision 10.2019) further explains this requirement, as well as the
`