throbber
[…] `
`the “Latin name of the genus and species of the plant claimed” and the “variety
`
`denomination.”38 Otherwise, “the disclosure in the application will be objected to.”39
`
`Section 1612 of the MANUAL OF PATENT EXAMINING PROCEDURE (“MPEP”) (June 2020
`
`
`patent protection. In In J.E.M. AG Supply, Inc. v. Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l, Inc., 534 U.S. 124,
`60 USPQ2d 1865 (2001), the U.S. Supreme Court affirmed the USPTO’s practice of granting
`utility patent protection for plant inventions. For further information on the history of plant
`patent protection, see MPEP § 1601.
`
`34 MPEP § 1612.
`
`35 35 U.S.C. § 120, 121 and 365(c). See MPEP § 2701.
`
`36 35 U.S.C. § 161 (“Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and
`new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found
`seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated state, may
`obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”).
`
`37 See 35 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq. (Consolidated Patent Laws as of December 2004).
`
`38 See 35 U.S.C. § 162 (“No plant patent shall be declared invalid for noncompliance with
`section 112 if the description is as complete as is reasonably possible.”); see also 37 C.F.R.